Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

 
VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY
 South & Central America, Amazon, Baltic, Mediterranean, Red Sea,  Black Sea, Northern Europe, Western Europe, Far East,  Middle East, British Isles, Caribbean, Australia

DISCOVERY
Passenger Capacity: 650         
Built: 1973; refurbished 2003
Former Name: Island Princess, Island Venture, Hyundai Pungak, Platinum
Length: 554 ft
Elevator: 4
Officers: Europe
an
Staff and Crew: 350.
International. Filipino
Wheelchair Access



 

  •  Itineraries: 7 to 125-night cruises worldwide.
  • Cabins: 357. Cabins sleep 2 to 4 passengers, plus 2 single cabins. The cabins have twin beds or a double bed, and some cabins have an upper berth which can be folded away when not required or a sofa-bed for a third or fourth person. There are two wheelchair-accessible cabins, and most of the ship is accessible by wheelchair, although many ports require tenders to go ashore and may not be accessible to wheelchair passengers. All cabins have private bathroom, air-conditioning, TV, and many have a tub and shower. Most are outside.
  • Dress: For days: casual sportswear. During the evening dress code varies depending on the dining room venue, ranging from country club casual to formal attire on select evenings. There are two formal evenings per cruise. In some destinations, particularly in the Mediterranean and Middle East, there are religious monuments and buildings where short pants and bare shoulders are inappropriate.
  • Facilities and Activities: There are two swimming pools, one with a retractable roof and two Jacuzzis. Decks have teak steamer chairs for relaxing. Facilities include a health and beauty spa, three restaurants, library, showroom, and Internet center. There is a lecture and enrichment program, with guest lecturers and and art workshops. There are longer port visits with shore excursions. This is a British cruise company specializing in cruises for English-speaking people.
  • Typical Rates and Special Cruise Deals: Past guests receive loyalty savings. Fares include gratuities.

VOYAGER
Passenger Capacity: 550 
Built: 1990
Former Name:
Alexander von Humboldt, Crown Monarch, Walrus, Jules Verne
Length: 550 ft.
Officers: Europe
an
Staff and Crew:
 215, Filipino
Elevator
Wheelchair access

  •  Itineraries: 7 to 125-night cruises worldwide.
  • Cabins: 278. Most cabins are outside. Of 35 suites, 30 have balconies.
  • Dress: For days: casual sportswear. During the evening dress code varies depending on the dining room venue, ranging from country club casual to formal attire on select evenings. There are two formal evenings per cruise. In some destinations, particularly in the Mediterranean and Middle East, there are religious monuments and buildings where short pants and bare shoulders are inappropriate.
  • Facilities and Activities: There is a lecture and enrichment program, with guest lecturers and and art workshops. There are longer port visits with shore excursions. This is a British cruise company specializing in cruises for English-speaking people.
  • Typical Rates and Special Cruise Deals: Past guests receive loyalty savings. Fares include gratuities.

To see current fares and itineraries of Voyages of Discovery, click on this link

To book a cruise on Discovery, fill out our Cruise Request Form.

  TO MAKE A RESERVATION:
Small Ship Cruises
                  
   We work with several agencies and tour operators who are experts in small ships.

  For them to make a reservation for you, fill out the  Cruise Request Form.




BOOK A TRIP | HOMEPAGE | DESTINATIONS | CRUISE LINES | RIVER CRUISES | SAILING SHIPS | CHARTERS | BOOKSTORE | CRUISE BARGAINS