Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

 

 
SCHOONER ISAAC H. EVANS
U.S. east coast

SCHOONER ISAAC H. EVANS
Passenger Capacity: 22
Built: 1886
Former Names: Boyd N. Shepard
Length: 99' LOA
Officers and crew: 4. USA
  • Itinerary: Three to six-day trips with various stops in Penobscot and Blue Hill Bays along coast of Maine.
  • Cabins: 11. Six small cabins with double beds, four cabins with upper/lowers, and one cabin with side by side twin beds next to each other with a 6-inch rise between the two. All cabins have opening windows and a washbasin. Some cabins offer more storage space than others, bring soft luggage or duffels for easy storing.
  • Dress: Casual, jeans, rubber sole shoes, foul weather gear.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a historic wooden boat originally built in 1886 to carry oysters. A shallow draft allows the vessel to sail into island coves during the night or to sail through areas that some other boats can't access. All food on board is prepared on a 1904 Glenwood "C" no.7 wood stove. There is a smaller wood and coal stove in the main cabin for cool evenings. Meals are served on deck buffet style. One meal is a lobster bake on an uninhabited island. With advance notice special dietary needs can be accommodated. Passengers are encouraged to get involved to the degree they are comfortable, raising and lowering sails, raising the anchor, taking a turn at the helm, polishing brass, learning to navigate, swabbing decks, peeling carrots, or you can relax, read a book, take pictures or soak up the sun. Typical day is to be underway after breakfast, sailing through lunch, anchoring in the afternoon. There are family trips allowing children as young as age 6. Special event/theme cruises: Great Schooner Race,  Boothbay Windjammer Days, sail/hike cruise, whale-watching, full-moon night sailing, photography, knitting, Camden Windjammer Weekend. Language on board is English. 
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: Three-day per person $490, four-day per person $580, six-day per person $810. Less during shoulder season, early reservation discount through January 31.


    For current fares and schedules of Schooner Isaac Evans
    , click on this link

    To book a cabin on Schooner Isaac Evans, fill out our Cruise Request Form.
     

[an error occurred while processing this directive]




[an error occurred while processing this directive]