Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

 

QUASAR NAUTICA  
Galapagos
cruises

 

EVOLUTION
Passenger Capacity: 32
Built: 1970, rebuilt 2005
Former Name: Heritage
Length: 192 ft.
Beam: 29 ft.
Draft: 10.5 ft.
Officers: Ecuadorian
Staff and Crew: 20

  • Itinerary: 7-night trips in Galapagos Islands from San Cristobal to Hood, Santa Cruz, Puerto Ayora, Floreana, Isabela, Fernandina, Santiago, Bartolome, North Seymour.
  • Cabins: 18.  Cabins are twin or double and have private facilities.
     Facilities and Activities: H as the graceful lines of a boat of the 1920s, but with modern comfort and safety. There is a library/video room with tv, vcr, dvd, a small heated mini pool, canopied top deck. There is a physician on board. There are two naturalist guides. Activities include walks, hikes, snorkeling, kayaking, dinghy rides, diving.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: Fare per person  for seven nights: $4,250 to $5,450. Galapagos National Park fees are extra.
GRACE
Passenger Capacity: 18
Built: 1928, refurbished 2009
Length: 145 ft.
Beam: 22 ft.
Draft: 7.5 ft.
Officers & Crew: 12
  • Itinerary: Seven-night cruises of  the Galapagos from San Cristobal to Tower, Isabela, Fernandina, Bartolome, Santa Cruz, and Espanola Islands.
  • Cabins: 9. There are 4 suites and 5 staterooms; each has private bath with shower.
  • Dining: Meals are buffet style, in the dining room or on deck.
  • Dress: Very casual.
  • Facilities and Activities:  This yacht was a wedding gift from Aristotle Onassis to Prince Rainier and Princess Grace of Monaco and it was onboard this vessel where they spent their honeymoon getaway. The main salon has a TV/DVD and presentation facilities. Activities include walks, hikes, snorkeling, kayaking, dinghy rides, diving.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: Charter for 7 nights:$82,000 (18 passengers). L Fare per person from $4,750 to $5,650. Galapagos  Park fees extra.


For current fares and itineraries of Quasar Nautica
cruises, click on this direct link

       To book a cruise on Quasar Nautica, fill out our Cruise Request Form.
 





[an error occurred while processing this directive]