Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

CRUCEROS DE AVENTURA
Mexico
Sea of Cortez

PACIFIC MONARCH
Passenger Capacity: 60
Built: 1971; refit 2012
Former names:
New Shoreham, Spirit of Glacier Bay
Length: 130 ft.
Officers/Staff: Mexican

  • Itineraries: Roundtrip cruise La Paz to La Paz: to the islands of the Sea of Cortez (UNESCO protected environment) in 4 and 8-day cruises.
  • Cabins: 28. Cabins have either single berths or queen size beds and all have private bath. .
  • Dress: Casual dress appropriate for expedition-type cruise (hat, windbreakers for winter, swimsuit, light clothing in summer, hiking boots or comfortable shoes for walking on the islands).
  • Facilities and Activities: Sea kayaks, diving, snorkeling, naturalist on-board for lectures on local fauna (large marine mammals, endemic island bird and reptile species). The Sea of Cortez is famous for Grey Whales, Humpback Whales, Blue Whales, Sea Lions, Orcas, Pseudo-Orcas. There are theme cruises including diving, and family-oriented cruises.  Languages spoken include English and Spanish.  Bridge accessible by permission of the Captain.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: Typical rates around $2,000 USD for a 4-day cruise and $4,000 USD for an 8-day cruise.  Discount for groups of 8 or more people.  Whole-boat charter pricing will be determined by level of service desired:  from $75,000 per week to a premium package of $99,000 per week.


For special offers and to book a cabin for Sea of Cortez
cruises, fill in our Request Form.
 

 
 TO MAKE A RESERVATION:
Small Ship Cruises
Alaska, Mexico, California, Hawaii Cruises
                  
   We work with several agencies and tour operators who are experts in small ships.

  For them to make a reservation for you, fill out the  Cruise Request Form.


[an error occurred while processing this directive]