Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

 

OCEANWIDE EXPEDITIONS
Arctic, Spitsbergen, Greenland, Iceland, Falklands, South Georgia, Antarctica
 

 

 

 

Plancius

PLANCIUS
Passengers: 110
Built: 1976; rebuilt 2009
Former Name: Tydeman (Royal Dutch Navy vessel)
Length: 267 ft., 89 m
Officers and crew: International

  • Itinerary:
    In Antarctica,
    10-night voyages to the Antarctic Peninsula, 18-night voyages to the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the Antarctic Peninsula.
    In the Arctic,
    7 and 10-night voyages to Spitsbergen and 12-night trips to Greenland.
  • Cabins: There are 4 triple cabins with 2 bunk beds and 1 lower bed, 39 twin caabins with 2 lower beds, and 18 cabins with 1 double bed and 1 sofa-bed. All cabins have private toilet and shower.
  • Dress: Casual, warm. Parka can be bought through ship operator; free use of rubber boots on board the ship.
  • Facilities and Activities: Daily shore excursions, zodiac cruises,, shore camping options, kayaks, scuba-diving options, hiking. Daily lectures.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: For 10 night-cruise in Antarctica $7,272 per person U.S. Fare includes shore excursions. Airfare not included from Ushuai. Groups: 1 free berth for 15 sold berths.

ORTELIUS
Passengers: 100
Built: 1989
Former Name:
Marina Svetaeva
Officers and crew:
34 Russian nautical crew, 15 international catering staff

  • Itinerary: 10-night voyages to the Antarctic Peninsula, 18-night voyages to the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the Antarctic Peninsula. Voyages start and end in Ushuaia, Argentina. Voyages in August and September are Greenland cruises from Spitsbergen and voyages to Franz Josef Land of the Russian Arctic.
  • Cabins: The vessel has basic but comfortable cabins allowing lower starting prices for the Polar voyages. There are 5 quadruple cabins with bunk beds and shared facilities (these can also be used as triple or twin cabins); 14 twin cabins with 2 lower single berths and shared facilities; 9 twin cabins with portholes, private toilet and shower and 2 single lower berths; 10 twin cabins with 2 single lower berths that have windows, private toilet and shower;  6 superior cabins with double beds, private toilet and shower and a separate day room; and 1 suite with a double bed, private toilet and shower and a separate day room.
  • Dress: Casual, warm. Parka can be bought through ship operator; free use of rubber boots on board the ship.
  • Facilities and Activities: Ortelius was named for the Dutch / Flemish cartographer Abraham Ortelius who published the first modern world atlas in1570.  The ship served as a special purpose vessel for the Russian Academy of Science and has the highest Russian ice-class notation (UL1 equivalent to 1A) and is suitable to navigate in solid one-year sea ice and loose multi-year pack ice.  The ice-strengthened vessel is an excellent vessel for Polar expedition cruises, providing possibilities to remote locations such as the Ross Sea and Franz Josef Land. There are two restaurants, a bar/lecture room and a sauna. There are plenty of open-deck spaces and a large accessible bridge. Daily shore excursions, zodiac runs, hiking. There are 6 expedition guides/lecturers and 1 doctor. The voyages are primarily developed to offer passengers a quality exploratory wildlife program, trying to spend as much time ashore as possible. Daily lectures. Open bridge.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: 10-night voyage to the Antarctic Peninsula ranges from US $ 6,290 per person to US $ 11,890 per person for the suite. The 18-night voyage to the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the Antarctic Peninsula starts at US $ 10,990 per person for a quadruple non private (bathrooms to be shared in the corridors) to
    US $ 14,890 per person for twin cabin with porthole and private bathroom or US $ 15,650 per person for twin cabin with window and private bathroom. Superior cabin is US $ 18,450 per person and the suite: US $ 20,590 per person. Greenland cruise starting at $4,400 for seven nights.

NOORDERLICHT
Passengers: 20
Built: 1910; re-rigged & refitted 1991
Length:  153 ft.
Officers and crew: Dutch

  • Itinerary:  There are 7, 11, and 15-night cruises of Spitsbergen and Lofoten (Norway).
  • Cabins: Twin cabins with upper/lower berths with wash basin. There are shared toilets and showers.
  • Dress: Casual, expedition clothing, sailing gear.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a two-masted schooner. Daily shore excursions, hiking several hours per day, lectures.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: Starting from $1,960 per person for Norway Aurora borealis cruise to $4,190 -  $5,540 for 11-15 day Spitsbergen sailings.

ANTARCTIC DREAM
Passengers: 84
Length: 274 ft.

  • Itinerary:  Arctic
  • Cabins: 42. Cabins have twin or queen-size beds and have private toilet and shower.
  • Dress: Casual, expedition clothing, sailing gear.
  • Facilities and Activities: Daily shore excursions, lectures.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us:
     

Want to read a we-were-there day-to-day report on an Oceanwide Expeditions cruise?
Go to: ANTARCTICA, FALKLANDS & SOUTH GEORGIA CRUISE ...
19-day wildlife adventure with Oceanwide Expeditions


For current fares and itineraries
of Oceanwide Expeditions, click on this direct link

To book an Arctic or Antarctica cruise, fill out our Cruise Request Form.
 





[an error occurred while processing this directive]