Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us


 

EXPLORER VENTURES
Bahamas, Caribbean, Galapagos, Maldives, Mexico

HUMBOLDT EXPLORER
Passenger Capacity: 16
Built: 2010
Length: 106 ft.
Staff & Crew: 10
  • Itinerary: 7-night trips to Wolf and Darwin Islands of the Galapagos.
  • Cabins: 8. Cabins have twin or queen beds, windows, are air conditioned and have a private bath.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a steel monohull, named for the Humboldt Current in the Galapagos, that is dedicated to diving.  There is a jacuzzi, a dive deck with camera rinse tank. These are diving-only cruises without land exploration.  Currents range from 1 to 5 knots and water is cold, requiring a 5-7 mm wetsuit and hood. There are 2 to 4 dives per day. Divers are likely to see tuna, dolphins, Galapagos sharks, white tips and hammerheads, eagle rays, moray eels, seahorses, and possibly whale sharks between June and November.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: $3,995 per person in low season; $4,295 in high season.  Book five berths and get 6th free. Non-divers save 10%.

TURKS & CAICOS EXPLORER II
Passenger Capacity: 20
Former Name: Ballymena
Length: 100 ft.
Beam: 21 ft.
Staff & Crew: 7

  • Itinerary: Turks and Caicos Islands. Usual 7-night itinerary from Providenciales includes Provo's Northwest Point, walls of West Caicos, and French Cay; southern Bahamas
  • Cabins: 10. All cabins are air-conditioned.
  • Dining: Lunch is buffet; sit-down dinners or barbecues.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a dive boat with four or five dives scheduled daily that include night dives, Black Coral Forest, Provo's Shark Hotel, deep-water gorgonians, and spotted eagle rays. There is TV, VCR/DVD. A dive deck has individual gear bins, camera table, recharging station, and shower. Staff gives scuba instruction, including PADI advanced and specialty courses, TDI/SDI, photo instruction, and E6 film processing. Nitrox is available.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: $1,895- $2,495 per person.  Book five berths and get 6th free. Non-divers save 10%. Book five times and get 6th trip free. Non-divers save 10%.
CARIBBEAN EXPLORER II
Passenger Capacity: 18
Built: 1976; refit 1999
Length: 120 ft.
Staff and Crew: 7
  • Itinerary: Usual itinerary includes Saba, St. Kitts,  St. Maarten
  • Cabins: 9. Cabins are air-conditioned, each with private bath with shower.
    Some have outside views.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a dive boat with four to five dives daily including 
    night dives. There is TV, VCR/DVD, CD. Dive deck has lockers, camera tables,
    recharging stations, showers. There is scuba instruction including PADI advanced 
    and specialty courses, TDI/SDI, photo instruction, and E6 film processing. Island
    access and tours arranged at all ports of call. Nitrox is available.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us:  $1,895 per person. Book five berths and get 6th free. Non-divers save 10%.
CARPE VITA EXPLORER
Passenger Capacity: 20
  • Cabins: 10. All are air-conditioned and private bath, shower.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a catamaran dive boat with 7 and 10-night cruises in the Maldives.  Known for manta rays and whale sharks.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us:  $2,195 per person. Book five berths and get 6th free. Non-divers save 10%.

For current fares and detailed itineraries of  Explorer Ventures boats, see www.explorerventures.com

For special offers and to book a cruise, fill in our Cruise Reqest Form.







[an error occurred while processing this directive]