Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us


PONANT CRUISES (COMPAGNIE DES ISLES DU PONANT
)
Mediterranean & Adriatic Seas, Central & South America, Orinoco River, Baltic,  Red Sea, Persian Gulf, Arctic, Greenland, Iceland, Scandinavia,  US & Canada East Coast, Caribbean, Mexico, Antarctica, Arctic, Indian Ocean, Cuba, Southeast Asia, Africa, Australia

LE PONANT
Passenger Capacity: 64
Built: 1991
Length: 288 ft.
Beam: 39 ft.
Draft: 13 ft.
Officers: French
Staff and Crew: 30. Mostly European
  • Itinerary: The ship sails in the Mediterranean and Adriatic Seas, Indian Ocean (including Seychelles, Maldives, Madagascar), Red Sea and Suez Canal and the Persian Gulf. 
  • Cabins: 32. All cabins, 150 sq. ft., are outside with a port and have individually controlled air-conditioning, double or twin beds, a private bath with shower.
  • Dining: Breakfast and luncheons are buffet on deck. Dinner is single seating with assigned tables. There is French and continental cuisine with choice of three entrees. Wine is complimentary. There is an outdoor cafe.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is an upscale sailing ship with three masts and 16,000 sq. ft. of sail. There is a main lounge and a library. There is piano music at dinner. The ship has a stern marina platform for swimming. Most passengers speak French.  Crew speaks French and English. Smoking is permitted on deck and in your cabin.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: A 12-night (seven days cruising) Mediterranean land/sea tour -- $4,975 per person double occupancy, including hotel, gratuities, shore excursions.
LE LEVANT (being sold to Paul Gauguin Cruises)
Passenger Capacity: 90
Built: 1998

LE DIAMANT (sold to Quark)
Passenger Capacity: 226
Former Name: Song of Flower

LE BOREAL, L'AUSTRAL, LE SOLEAL
Passenger Capacity: 264
Built: 2010, 2011, 2013
Length: 466 ft.
Officers and crew: 140. French.
Elevators: 3

  • Itinerary:  Antarctica and South Georgia, South America (Argentina, Brazil, Amazon River), Caribbean, the Mediterranean, Turkey and Greece, Adriatic, Baltic, and Black Seas, Iceland, Greenland, Russia, Great Lakes, U.S. East Coast and Canada (including a fall foliage cruise of the Gaspe Peninsula), Southeast Asia, Japan, India, Persian Gulf, transatlantic, Northwest Passage and Arctic. Sometimes chartered by Abercrombie & Kent for Antarctica cruises.
  • Cabins: 132. All cabins and suites are outside, have individually controlled air-conditioning, king or twin beds, a private bath with shower.
  • There is TV, DVD/CD player. Most have balconies. Many staterooms can be combined with two cabins forming a suite.
  • Dining: There is a main dining room and a casual grill with indoor and outdoor dining.
  • French and international cuisine. 24-hour room service.
  • Facilities and Activities: There are shore excursions and experts in wildlife, geology, history and birdlife. Zodiacs are used for exploring. There is a marina platform for swimming. There is a show lounge with nightly entertainment, dancing, lectures and movies, an outdoor heated pool, hair salon, spa and fitness center. There is internet access throughout the ship. Many passengers are French. Announcements are in French and English. Open bridge. Arctic cruises offer helicopter tours.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: $2,900 to $14,500 per person double depending on destination, length of cruise and cabin. Discounts and shipboard credit for early booking. Cruise fares include gratuities and drinks.
     

For current cruise fares and detailed itineraries, go to Ponant

To book a cruise on a Ponant ship, use our Cruise Request Form.
 

  TO MAKE A RESERVATION:
Small Ship Cruises
                  
   We work with several agencies and tour operators who are experts in small ships.

  For them to make a reservation for you, fill out the  Cruise Request Form.



[an error occurred while processing this directive]