Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

 

 
PAUL GAUGUIN CRUISES                         
South Pacific, New Zealand
, Med, Caribbean, Central America, South America

PAUL GAUGUIN
Passenger Capacity: 320
Built: 1998
Length: 513 ft.
Beam: 71 ft.
Draft: 17 ft.
Elevator: 2
Officers: French
Staff and Crew: 215; European and American
  • Itinerary: Cruises of 7-15 nights to South Pacific destinations including Tahiti, Society Islands, Tuamotus, Cook Islands, Marquesas, Tonga, Fiji, and New Zealand.
  • Cabins: 160. All are outside and 50 percent have private balconies. Lowest deck has portholes rather than windows. Most cabins are 200 to 249 sq. ft.; seven suites are 300 to 457 sq. ft.  Staterooms have queen or twin bed (a few king), VCR, direct dial phone, individual temperature control, refrigerator and bath with tub/shower
  • Dining: There is single open seating , complimentary wine served with lunch and dinner. The menu is continental with French specialties. There is also an alternative restaurant, a casual outdoor bistro grill at the pool with fish, steaks, and Tahitian specialties, and 24-hour room service. There is no smoking in the dining room.
  • Dress: Casual during the day. Most evenings are casual, and for the captain’s dinner, men are asked to wear a jacket, but no tie required. There are no formal nights.
  • Facilities and Activities: There is a retractable watersports platform aft for kayaking and water-skiing. A French spa has massage, thalassotherapy, aromatherapy, body wraps, facials, steam room, and hair salon. There is an orchestra for dancing, an observation lounge with a piano bar, a main lounge/conference center with entertainment and lectures, a card room, small casino, connoisseur club that offers fine wines, liqueurs and cognac, fitness center, and outdoor pool. A library has books and videos about the art, history, geography, and culture of the islands and the life and work of Paul Gauguin. There is original art work by Gauguin on board as well as historic photographs and papers, and videos for private en suite viewing. Lectures feature naturalists, artists and experts on Polynesia. You can visit the bridge at any time, including evening hours. You can swim in a blue lagoon, feed swarms of fish while snorkeling over coral reefs, wander around villages and old native ruins, take a helicopter tour, go scuba diving, or go on jeep safaris into mountains. Several cruises hosted by oceanographer and environmentalist Jean-Michel Cousteau.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us:  Starting at $2,947 to $6,545. .
TERE MOANA
Passenger Capacity: 90
Former Name: Le Levant
Built: 1998
Length: 330 ft.
Beam: 46 ft.
Draft: 11 ft. 
  • Itinerary: Cruises the Caribbean, Central and South America, Panama Canal; and the Mediterranean, Aegean, Adriatic and Black Seas in 7 day cruises that can be combined to 14 or 21 days.
  • Cabins: 45. Cabins are all outside, 195 sq. ft., have a private bath with shower. Beds can be configured two twins or queen-size. Cabins have TV/VCR and refrigerator, are all located midship for comfort in heavy seas.
  • Dining: French cuisine is served. Wines are complimentary for lunch and dinner. Breakfast and lunch are served indoors and outdoors at a verandah restaurant. There is open seating.
  • Facilities and Activities: There is a salon for lectures, a library, gym, hairdresser, pool. The hull is strengthened for navigation in ice. Two landing craft emerge from hydraulic doors toward the rear of the ship and go from the ship’s marina at the stern to carry passengers to shore. On warm-weather cruises passengers can swim or snorkel off the back of the ship. Onboard naturalists and scholars lecture on the history and ecology of destinations. The bridge is open to passengers at all times. Wildlife excursions are accompanied by guides.


Want to read a we-were-there day-to-day report on a Paul Gauguin cruise
?
Go to: Aboard the Paul Gauguin


For current fares and detailed itineraries for
a Paul Gauguin cruise,  go to pgcruises
To book a cruise on Paul Gauguin, fill in our Cruise Request Form.
 






[an error occurred while processing this directive]